Syllabus: Find your course, then click on the section number to see the syllabus for your course.

Spring 2013 Schedule Banner


DANCE


Course Code

Course

Section

Faculty

Room

Mtg Days

Start Time

End Time

30059 DNCE    1     Beginning Jazz 01 Ross SLN1010 TR 1:30 PM 2:45 PM
30063 DNCE    2     Beginning Modern Dance 01 Braniff SLN1010 MW 9:00 AM 10:15 AM
30065 DNCE    3A     Ballet I 01 T'Sani SHS132 TR 12:00 PM 1:15 PM
31165 DNCE    3B     Ballet II 01 T'Sani SHS132 TR 10:30 AM 11:45 AM
31167 DNCE    4     Beginning Tap 01 Brazo YSM187 TR 3:00 PM 4:15 PM
30911 DNCE    5     Mexican Folklorico Dance 01 Ramirez YSM187 MW 4:30 PM 5:45 PM
30068 DNCE   11     Intermediate Jazz 01 Ross SLN1010 MW 12:00 PM 1:15 PM
30070 DNCE   12     Intermediate Modern Dance 01 Flickinger SLN1010 TR 12:00 PM 1:15 PM
31128 DNCE   13B     Advanced Intermediate Ballet 01 T'Sani SHS132 TR 1:30 PM 2:45 PM
30074 DNCE   22     Dance Improvisation 01 Mehling SLN1010 MW 10:30 AM 11:45 AM
30072 DNCE  111     Advanced Jazz 01 Ross SLN1010 MW 1:30 PM 2:45 PM
30076 DNCE  122     Choregraphic Forms+Styles 01 Flickinger SLN1010 TR 10:30 AM 11:45 AM
30078 DNCE  130     Apprec+History Of Dance 01 Bayne ALP204 MW 1:30 PM 2:45 PM
30079 DNCE  131     Dance Cultures Of America 01 Flickinger HMB202 TR 3:00 PM 4:15 PM
35070 DNCE  131     Dance Cultures Of America 02 Flickinger BRH202 MW 3:00 PM 4:15 PM
35439 DNCE  131     Dance Cultures Of America 03 Mehling SHS240 MW 4:30 PM 5:45 PM
30080 DNCE  132     African-Caribbean Dance 01 Goodrich YSM187 MW 11:00 AM 12:50 PM
35440 DNCE  132     African-Caribbean Dance 02 Manker YSM187 TR 1:00 PM 2:50 PM
30083 DNCE  143     Choreographic Project 01 Flickinger SHS219 9:00 AM 9:50 AM
31075 DNCE  160     Creatv Dance For Children 01 Bayne SHS132 TR 9:00 AM 10:15 AM

Dance Technique Course Supplemental Syllabus 

Writing Guidelines For 3 Questions & 3 Observation’s Concert Response

THEATRE


Course Code

Course

Section

Faculty

Room

Mtg Days

Start Time

End Time

30084 THEA    1     Introduction To Theatre 01 Robinson SHS101 MW 2:00 PM 3:15 PM
35443 THEA    1     Introduction To Theatre 02 Robinson MND3013 TR 4:00 PM 5:15 PM
30085 THEA    3     Theatre Hist After 1660 01 Pomo YSM127 MWF 10:00 AM 10:50 AM
30086 THEA    4     Script Analysis 01 Pomo SHS264 MW 3:00 PM 4:15 PM
30087 THEA    9     Appreciation Of Acting 01 Cakouros SHS101 MW 10:00 AM 11:15 AM
35442 THEA    9     Appreciation Of Acting 02 Anderson STH1 TR 3:00 PM 4:15 PM
30089 THEA    9     Appreciation Of Acting 03 Brazo STH1 TR 1:00 PM 2:15 PM
34504 THEA    9     Appreciation Of Acting 04 Cakouros SHS101 MW 12:00 PM 1:15 PM
35258 THEA    9     Appreciation Of Acting 05 Anderson SHS101 TR 11:00 AM 12:15 PM
35294 THEA    9     Appreciation Of Acting 06 Robinson SHS101 TR 2:00 PM 3:15 PM
30090 THEA   11     Acting Study I 01 Brazo SHS249 MW 11:00 AM 12:40 PM
30935 THEA   16     Tech Prod I-Stagecraft 01 Reisner SHS300 MW 1:00 PM 2:40 PM
30092 THEA   20     Tech Prod II-Lighting 01 Reisner SHS300 TR 1:00 PM 2:40 PM
30093 THEA  101     Acting Study II 01 Felten SHS249 TR 11:00 AM 12:40 PM
30106 THEA  111     Audition Technique 01 Felten SHS249 TR 1:00 PM 2:40 PM
30095 THEA  113     Acting Styles:Shakespeare 01 Felten SHS249 MW 1:00 PM 2:40 PM
31193 THEA  114A     Voice+Movement I 01 Felten SHS132 MW 11:00 AM 12:40 PM
35444 THEA  115A     Multicultural Puppetry 01 Grueneberger SHS300 T 6:00 PM 8:50 PM
30101 THEA  118     Children's Theatre 01 Robinson STH1 W 5:00 PM 7:30 PM
35733 THEA  118     Children's Theatre 02 Robinson STH1 TR 10:30 AM 11:45 AM
30988 THEA  120     Practicum Technical Production 01 Reisner SHS101 M 7:00 PM 9:50 PM
30989 THEA  120     Practicum Technical Production 02 Reisner SHS101 W 7:00 PM 9:50 PM
30103 THEA  121     Rehearsal & Performance 01 Brazo SHS113 M 7:00 PM 9:50 PM
30104 THEA  121     Rehearsal & Performance 02 Bayne SHS113 R 7:00 PM 9:50 PM
30105 THEA  121     Rehearsal & Performance 03 Goodrich SHS113 F 7:00 PM 9:50 PM
35447 THEA  140     Black Drama Afr Diaspora 01 Oglesby EUR115 TR 9:00 AM 10:15 AM
31279 THEA  170     African-Amer Theatre+Cult 01 Wilson Ramey BRH208 TR 3:00 PM 4:15 PM
35438 THEA  174     Multicul Persp Am Theatre 01 Limon MND4004 R 6:00 PM 8:50 PM
31085 THEA  173     Cntmp Chicano/Latino Thea 01 Pomo MRP1012 TR 3:00 PM 4:15 PM
34414 THEA  175     Multicul Persp Am Film 01 Pomo BRH218 TR 10:30 AM 11:45 AM
30109 THEA  195     Field Work 01 Wilson Ramey              
30110 THEA  199     Special Problems Theatre 01 Bayne              
35590 THEA  199     Special Problems Theatre 02 Reisner              
35591 THEA  199     Special Problems Theatre 03 Brazo              

NOTE: THEA 120 & THEA 121 are production-related and require an instructor's signature.

Shasta 249 Acting Lab Guidelines

Studio Theatre(STH 1) Rules & Regulations

Women of Juarez script for THEA 1 students