Syllabi for lower-division courses (HIST 1-99)

Spring 2015


HIST 4. Survey of Early Western Civilization


HIST 5. Survey of Modern Western Civilization


HIST 6. Asian Civilizations


HIST 7. History of African Civilizations


HIST 8. History of Islamic Civilizations

Sect Days Bldg/Room Times Faculty GE & Grad Req
01 MW TAH1025 430PM-545PM Walker,Malina LD HUM (C2)
02 MW BRH214 300PM-415PM Walker,Malina LD HUM (C2)

HIST 15H. Honors Major Problems in United States History


HIST 17A. United States History, 1607-1877

Sect Days Bldg/Room Times Faculty GE & Grad Req
01 M BRH208 600PM-850PM Martinez,Jesus R GE AREA D,RE,US HISTORY
02 MW ALP218 130PM-245PM Lee,Sara E GE AREA D,RE,US HISTORY
03 MW ALP218 300PM-415PM Lee,Sara E GE AREA D,RE,US HISTORY
04 MWF BRH208 0900AM-0950AM Anderson,Christina L GE AREA D,RE,US HISTORY
06 TR BRH208 0730AM-0845AM Arnfeld,Rebecca GE AREA D,RE,US HISTORY
07 TR BRH208 0900AM-1015AM Lindsay,Brendan GE AREA D,RE,US HISTORY
08 TR ALP218 1030AM-1145AM Satterlee,Don C GE AREA D,RE,US HISTORY
09 TR DLN1004 130PM-245PM Dunn,Robert J GE AREA D,RE,US HISTORY
10 TR BRH208 430PM-545PM Harsch,George H GE AREA D,RE,US HISTORY
11 W BRH208 600PM-850PM Harsch,George H GE AREA D,RE,US HISTORY
12 R ALP218 600PM-850PM DiMare,Philip C GE AREA D,RE,US HISTORY
13 MWF BRH214 1100AM-1150AM Dunn,Robert J GE AREA D,RE,US HISTORY
14 MWF 1000AM-1050AM Anderson,Christina L GE AREA D,LCOM-09,RE,US HISTORY
80 MWF BRH208 1000AM-1050AM Anderson,Christina L GE AREA D,LCOM-09,RE,US HISTORY

HIST 17B. United States History, 1877-Present

Sect Days Bldg/Room Times Faculty GE & Grad Req
01 MW DLN1004 130PM-245PM Castaneda,Christopher J GE AREA D,RE,US HISTORY
03 MWF BRH210 0900AM-0950AM Dunn,Robert J GE AREA D,RE,US HISTORY
04 MWF MND1003 1000AM-1050AM Lupo,Michael S GE AREA D,RE,US HISTORY
05 MWF ALP218 1100AM-1150AM Martinez,Jesus R GE AREA D,RE,US HISTORY
06 T ALP218 600PM-850PM Clark,Thomas R. GE AREA D,RE,US HISTORY
07 TR MND1003 0900AM-1015AM Kluchin,Rebecca M GE AREA D,RE,US HISTORY
08 TR MND1003 1200PM-115PM Palermo,Joseph A GE AREA D,RE,US HISTORY
09 TR BRH214 300PM-415PM Satterlee,Don C GE AREA D,RE,US HISTORY
10 TR BRH210 430PM-545PM Lupo,Michael S GE AREA D,RE,US HISTORY
14 MW MND1003 1200PM-115PM Ettinger,Patrick W GE AREA D,RE,US HISTORY
16 MW MRP1000 430PM-545PM Orr,Timothy A GE AREA D,RE,US HISTORY
17 M LIB65 600PM-850PM Anderson,Christina L GE AREA D,RE,US HISTORY
18 R BRH210 600PM-850PM Harsch,George H GE AREA D,RE,US HISTORY

HIST 21. First Year Seminar: Becoming an Educated Person


HIST 50. World Civilizations, Beginnings-1600

Sect Days Bldg/Room Times Faculty GE & Grad Req
01 MW ALP218 1200PM-115PM Gleason,Kevin Dale HUM (C2)
02 MW MND1005 130PM-245PM Dym,Jeffrey A HUM (C2)
04 TR ALP218 0900AM-1015AM Reed,Loretta G HUM (C2)
05 M MRP1000 600PM-850PM Vann,Michael G HUM (C2)

HIST 50H. Honors World Civilizations I: Beginnings to 1600


HIST 51. World Civilizations, 1600-Present

Sect Days Bldg/Room Times Faculty GE & Grad Req
02 MWF MND1005 1000AM-1050AM Wilson,Jeffrey K HUM (C2)
03 TR MRP1000 1030AM-1145AM Siegel,Mona L HUM (C2)
04 TR MRP1000 430PM-545PM Numark,Mitchell W HUM (C2)

HIST 51H. Honors World Civilizations II: 1600 to Present

Sect Days Bldg/Room Times Faculty GE & Grad Req
01 TR ARC1008 1030AM-1145AM Gregory-Abbott,Candace L HUM (C2)
02 TR ARC1008 1200PM-115PM Gregory-Abbott,Candace L