Biography

LIEUTENANT COLONEL JENNIFER L. STOKESLt. Colonel Stokes

Lieutenant Colonel Jennifer L. Stokes is the Commander, Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps Detachment 088 and Professor of Aerospace Studies, California State University - Sacramento. She is responsible for recruiting, training, educating, and motivating officer candidates for a commission in the Air Force. She leads a detachment that administers a comprehensive commissioning program for nearly 200 cadets enrolled at 15 colleges and universities across the Sacramento region. As the Chair of the Department of Aerospace Studies she oversees and instructs a wide range of curriculum to include the foundations of the Air Force, evolution of air and space power, leadership studies, and national security affairs.

Lieutenant Colonel Stokes was commissioned in 1996 following graduation from the United States Air Force Academy. She served as an instructor pilot in the KC-135, and has flown 103 combat missions over Afghanistan, Iraq, Kosovo, and Bosnia. She served as the Chief of Special Operations Air Refueling for the 22d Air Refueling Wing and as the Director of Safety for the United States Air Force Academy. Prior to her current assignment, she was the Chief of Safety and Director of Staff for the Deputy Chief of Staff – Air, International Security Assistance Force Joint Command, Kabul, Afghanistan.

Lieutenant Colonel Stokes is a command pilot with more than 3,500 flight hours in the T-37, T-1, KC-135, UV-18, T-52, and T-53 aircraft.

EDUCATION

1996 Bachelor of Science degree in engineering mechanics, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colorado 

2002 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama 

2005 Master’s degree in aeronautical science, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University

2008 Air Command and Staff College, correspondence 

2012 Air War College, correspondence 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. December 1996 – December 1997, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin Air Force Base, TX

2. June 1998 – September 1998, student, KC-135 Combat Crew Training School, Altus Air Force Base, OK

3. September 1998 – November 2002, KC-135 pilot, aircraft commander, instructor pilot, standardization and evaluation liaison officer, squadron executive officer, and assistant flight commander, 906th Air Refueling Squadron, Grand Forks Air Force Base, ND

4. November 2002 – February 2006, UV-18 pilot, chief of training, chief of scheduling, operations flight commander, evaluator pilot and chief of standardization and evaluation, 98th Flying Training Squadron; later UV-18 site chief, 306th Flying Training Group, USAF Academy, CO

5. April 2006 – April 2009, KC-135 instructor pilot and flight commander, 344th Air Refueling Squadron; later weapons and tactics flight commander and chief of Special Operations Air Refueling, 22d Operations Support Squadron; later Assistant Director of Operations, 344th Air Refueling Squadron, McConnell Air Force Base, KS

6. April 2009 – May 2010, Chief of United States Air Force Academy airmanship programs and T-52 command flight examiner, Headquarters Nineteenth Air Force, Randolph Air Force Base, TX

7. June 2010 – July 2012, Director of Safety, United States Air Force Academy, CO

8. August 2012 – February 2013, Chief of Safety and Director of Staff, Deputy Chief of Staff – Air, International Security Assistance Force Joint Command, Kabul, Afghanistan

9. July 2013 – Present, Commander, Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps Detachment 088 and Professor of Aerospace Studies, California State University, Sacramento, CA

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating:            Command Pilot

Flight Hours:    More than 3,500

Aircraft Flown:  T-37B, T-1A, KC-135R/T, UV-18B, T-52A, T-53A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with seven oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

Meritorious Unit Award

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device and ten oak leaf clusters

Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant     May 29, 1996

First Lieutenant          May 29, 1998

Captain                     May 29, 2000

Major                        May 1, 2006

Lieutenant Colonel     July 1, 2011

(Current as of August 2013)