April 26, 2004

Convocation honors year’s top graduates

CSUS will recognize its top graduates at the annual Honors Convocation at 3 p.m., Sunday, May 2 in the University Union Ballroom.

Nearly 40 students, selected by their departments, will be recognized with the University’s Academic Achievement Award for academic excellence, leadership and contributions to campus. The seven recipients of the Outstanding Senior Award, one from each college, will also be announced at the event. A reception for the honorees and their guests will follow.

More than 980 CSUS students are graduating with honors during the 2003-04 academic year. Spring commencement ceremonies will be held on campus May 21-22.

This year’s Academic Achievement Awards recipients include:

College of Arts and Letters
Terri L. Galietta, Art, Cum Laude
Heather J. Mundell, English, Summa Cum Laude
Anne Goff, French, Cum Laude
Elizabeth A. Young, Humanities, Summa Cum Laude
Jamie E. Kumpf, Theatre of Arts (Theatre), Cum Laude
Katie M. Rogers, Theatre of Arts (Dance), Magna Cum Laude
Michele B. Blomsterberg, Theatre of Arts (Special Major), Magna Cum Laude

College of Business Administration
Benjamin Solum, Accountancy, Summa Cum Laude
David G. Huang, Management, Summa Cum Laude
Jennifer A. Horel, Management Information Science, Summa Cum Laude
Jennifer M. Ramey, Organizational Behavior and Environment, Cum Laude

College of Education
John J. McCormack, Vocational Education, Summa Cum Laude
Jessica Martinez , Child Development, Summa Cum Laude

College of Engineering and Computer Science
Victoria M. Lopez, Civil Engineering, Summa Cum Laude
Kevin M. Lewis, Computer Science, Cum Laude
Jiao (Michelle) J. Huang, Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Cum Laude
Mirna V. Romero, Mechanical Engineering Technology, Cum Laude
Seitu P. Barron, Mechanical Engineering, Cum Laude

College of Health and Human Services
Henry J. McClusky, Criminal Justice, Summa Cum Laude
Paul F. Bowling, Kinesiology and Health Science, Cum Laude
Angelique I. Gaeta, Nursing, Summa Cum Laude
Jessica A. Williams, Recreation and Leisure Studies, Cum Laude
Melissa L. Cody, Speech Pathology and Audiology, Summa Cum Laude

College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Kristi A. Lazar, Biological Sciences, Summa Cum Laude
William M. Kerlin, Chemistry, Cum Laude
Bethany R. Hudson, Mathematics, Summa Cum Laude
Catherine S. Lambert, Geography, Magna Cum Laude
Mari I. O’Brien, Geology, Cum Laude
Eliza Morris, Physics, Summa Cum Laude

College of Social Sciences and Interdisciplinary Studies
Connie M. McGough, Anthropology, Cum Laude
Donna M. Aguilar, Economics, Summa Cum Laude
Guadalupe Grimaldi, Ethnic Studies, Summa Cum Laude
Courtney D. Haueter, Family and Consumer Sciences, Summa Cum Laude
Pearl E. Beavers, Gerontology, Cum Laude
Sarah C. Brown, Government, Summa Cum Laude
Rosemary A. Crowther, Liberal Studies, Summa Cum Laude
Blia Vue, Social Sciences, Summa Cum Laude
Alicia R. Blair, Sociology, Magna Cum Laude

More information is available by contacting the commencement and academic ceremonies office at 278-4724.

####

California State University, Sacramento • Public Affairs
6000 J Street • Sacramento, CA 95819-6026 • (916) 278-6156 • infodesk@csus.edu