University Award for Research, Scholarship, and Creative Activity for Early-Career Faculty

University Award for Research, Scholarship, and Creative Activity for Early-Career Faculty

The Research & Creative Activity (RCA) Subcommittee invites nominations for the University Award for Research, Scholarship, and Creative Activity for Early-Career Faculty (formerly the President’s Award). This award recognizes a faculty member who has made significant contributions over the last five years to their discipline as evidenced by research, scholarly activity, or creative/artistic endeavors.  The award includes a professional development grant of $2,500 and 3 units of release time from the Office of Research Affairs.

Eligibility Requirements:

  • Tenured or tenure-track faculty within the first ten years of their appointment;
  • Three of the past five years must have been spent at Sacramento State.

2016-17 Call for Nominations Deadline: Monday, November 7th at 11:59am.

Please click here for the 2016-17 Nomination Instructions.

Contact Information

Committee Chair
Nancy Sweet
rcachair@csus.edu

Administrative Contact
(916)278-6402
rca@csus.edu

Current Recipient:

2016-17 TBD

Past Recipients

2015-2016
Nikolaos Lazaridis, History: "Daring the desert: ancient travelers and their graffiti in Kharga Oasis, Egypt."

2014-2015
Caroline Turner, Education: "Lessons from the Field: Cultivating nurturing environments in Higher Education."

2013-2014
Rebecca Kluchin, Department of History: “Pregnancy and Personhood: The Maternal-Fetal Relationship in American Society, 1850-Present.”

2012-2013
Ben Fell, Department of Civil Engineering: “Towards Seismically Resilient Homes with Increased Life-cycle Performance.”

2011-2012
Vassili Sergan, Department of Physics and Astronomy: “Liquid Crystal Science at Sacramento State: From Basics to Applications

2010-2011
Katherine McReynolds, Department of Chemistry: “How Sweet It Is: Perspectives on the Importance of Carbohydrates in Biochemistry, Medicine and the Mainstream

2009-2010
Janusz Prajs, Mathematics and Statistics: “The Nature of Mathematical Discovery”

2008-2009
Charles Postel, History: “The Progressive Legacy in Light of the Financial Meltdown”

2007-2008
Joshua McKinney, English: “Pen and Sword in Accord: a Poetics”

2006-2007
Ali Porbaha, Civil Engineering: “Innovative Technologies to Accelerate Geoconstruction”

2005-2006
Ted Lascher, Public Policy and Administration: “How California Became a ‘Blue State’: Trends in Ethnicity, Ideology, and Political Party Identification”

2004-2005
Craig Gallet, Economics: “The Efficacy of Public Policy: An Application to the Cigarette Industry”

2003-2004
Douglas Rice, English: “The Poetics of Reverie: Stains of Desire Marking Absence”

2002-2003
Cindy Colinge, Electrical and Electronic Engineering: “The Evolution of the Semiconductor Industry” and

Kimo Ah Yun, Communication Studies: “Using Organ Donation Research to Save Lives”

2001-2002
Randy L. Phelps, Physics and Astronomy: “Astronomy from the Andes Mountains of Chile”

2000-2001
Robert Wassmer, Public Policy and Administration: “An Economist’s Perspective on Urban Sprawl in California”

1999-2000
Shirley Ann Wilson Moore, History: “Traditions From Home: Blues Clubs, Blues Music and the Black Community in Richmond, California”

1998-1999
Christopher J. Castaneda, History: “Gas Barons and Gas Dogs: Animating the History of an Invisible Fuel”

1997-1998
Laurel Zucker, Music: “Flute Talk: Musical Literacies”

1996-1997
Award not given.

1995-1996
Doraiswamy Ramachandran, Mathematics and Statistics: “Quest for Perfection or Search for Optimality: Duality Theory for Marginal Problems”

1994-1995
Arthur H. Williamson, History: “Images of Blood: Ethnic Identity and the Destruction of the Left in Europe and America, 1972-1992″

1993-1994
Troy Armstrong, Criminal Justice: “Prospects for Revitalizing Juvenile Justice in the 21st Century: The Role of Applied Research”

1992-1993
Tien-I Liu, Mechanical Engineering: “Intelligent Manufacturing: A Novel Way to Achieve World Class Manufacturing”

1991-1992
Rory Cooper, Electrical Engineering: “Persons with Disabilities: A Research Agenda”

1990-1991
Janelle Reinelt, Theatre Arts: “The Politics of Performance: Theatrical Representation as Social Practice”

1989-1990
Tony Platt, Social Work: “Racism in Academia: Lessons from the Life of E. Franklin Frazier”