sac state homeadmissionsabout sac stategiving a giftsite indexcontact us

 

Departments, Divisions and Programs

Department

Chairperson/Director

Office

Telephone

Anthropology

David Zeanah

MND-4010

278-6452

Art

Catherine Turrill

KDM-185

278-6166

Asian Studies

Jeffrey Dym

TAH-3088

278-4425

Athletics, Intercollegiate

Terry Wanlass

YSM-134

278-6348

Biological Sciences

Nicholas Ewing

SEQ 202

278-6535

Business Degree Programs Center

TAH-1030

278-6771

Chemistry

Susan Crawford

SQU-506

278-6684

Communication Studies/ Journalism

Nick Burnett

MND-5014

278-6688

Criminal Justice

William Vizzard

ALP-137

278-6487

Design

Andrew Anker

MRP - 5001

278-3962

Distance Education

Rose Leigh Vines

ARC-3005F

278-7948

Economics

Stephen Perez

TAH-3028

278-6223

Education:Bilingual/Multicultural Education

Nadeen Ruiz

EUR-401

278-5942

Counselor Education

Al Levin

EUR-414

278-5399

Educational Leadership & Policy Studies

Edmond Lee

EUR-437

278-5388

Special Education, Rehabilitation & School Psychology

Bernice Bass de Martinez

EUR-316

278-6622

Teacher Education

Robert Pritchard

EUR-203

278-6155

Child Development

Karen Horobin

BRH-135

278-7192

Engineering: Civil Engineering

Ramzi Mahmood

RVR-4024

278-6982

Computer Science

Du Zhang

RVR-3018

278-6834

Electrical & Electronic Engineering

Acting Chair, Suresh Vadhva

RVR-3018

278-6873

Mechanical Engineering

Robin Bandy

RVR-4024

278-6624

English

Sheree Meyer

CLV-104

278-6586

Environmental Studies

Dudley Burton

AMD-554A

278-6620

Ethnic Studies

David Leon

AMD-463

278-6645

Family & Consumer Sciences

Lakshmi Malroutu

MND-3000

278-6393

Foreign Languages

Wilfrido Corral

MRP - 2051

278-6333

Geography

Thomas Krabacher

AMD-550

278-6109

Geology

Dale Evans

PLR-2003

278-6337

Gerontology

Cheryl Osborne

ELD-1030

278-7163

Government

Bahman Fozouni

TAH-3104

278-6202

History

Christopher Castaneda

TAH- 3080

278-6206

Humanities & Religious Studies

Jackie Donath

MND-2011

278-6444

Interdisciplinary Studies

Otis Scott

AMD-255

278-6504

International Affairs Bahman Fozouni TAH-3110 278-6202

Kinesiology & Health Sciences

Fred Baldini

SLN-3002

278-6441

Labor Studies

Charles Varano

TAH-3028

278-6675

Learning Skills

Roberta Ching

LSN-2200

278-6725

Liberal Arts

Jeffrey Brodd

MND-2011

278-6444

Liberal Studies

Kay Moore

LSN-2008

278-6342

Mathematics

Roger Leezer

BRH-141

278-6534

Music

Ernie Hills

CPS-107

278-5191

Nursing

Ann Stoltz

ELD-1016

278-6525

Philosophy

Tom Pyne

MND-3032

278-6424

Physical Therapy

Susan McGinty

SLN-4000

278-6426

Physics/Astronomy

Gary Shoemaker

SQU-230

278-6518

Psychology

Bruce Behrman

AMD-350

278-6254

Public Policy & Adminstration

Ted Lascher

TAH-3038

278-6557

Recreation & Leisure Studies

Beth Kivel

SLN-4000

278-6752

ROTC-Aerospace Studies

Kevin Houdek

PSB-202

278-7682

ROTC-Military Science

Anthony Koopman

PSB-210

278-7315

Social Science

Tim Fong

LSN-2008

278-6207

Social Work

Robin Carter

MRP-4010

278-6493

Sociology

Judson Landis

AMD-450

278-6522

Speech Pathology& Audiology

Lauren O'Hanlon

SPD-172

278-6601

Theater & Dance

Linda Goodrich

SHS-104

278-6368

Women’s Studies

Rita Cameron Wedding

AMD-561B

278-6817

COLLEGES

Dean

Office

Telephone

Arts & Letters

Jeffrey Mason

MRP-5000

278-6502

Business Administration

Sanjay Varshney

TAH-1010

278-6578

Education

Vanessa Sheared

EUR-206A

278-5883

Engineering & Computer Science

Emir Jose Macari

RVR-2014

278-6127

Health & Human Services

Marilyn Hopkins

SLN-5002

278-7255

Natural Sciences & Mathematics

Interim Dean Laurel Heffernan

SQU-334

278-4655

Social Sciences & Interdisciplinary Studies

Otis Scott

AMD-255

278-6504

SCHOOL

 

Office

Telephone

School of the Arts

Philip Hitchcock

MND-3000

278-2787

STUDENT SERVICES

Office

Telephone

Academic Achievement Center/EOP

Vacant

LSN-2205

278-6183

Academic Advising Center

Beth Merritt Miller

LSN-1012

278-6351

Admissions & Records

Dennis Geyer

LSN, Main Lobby

278-3901

Associated Students

Patricia Worley

Univ. Union

278-6784

Bookstore

Julia Milardovich  

278-6446

Career Center

Beth Merritt Miller

LSN-2000

278-6231

College of Continuing Education

Alice Tom    

Financial Aid

Craig Yamamoto

LSN-1006

278-6554

Graduate Studies

Chevelle Newsome

RFC-206

278-6470

Health Center

Joyce Harris

Student Health

278-6461

Housing & Residential Life

Cynthia Cockrill

Sierra Hall

278-6655

Psychological Counseling Services

Stacy Sinz

Health Center

278-6416

Reentry Services

Nancy Lewis

LSN, Main Lobby

278-6750

Services to Students with Disabilities

Vacant

LSN-1008

278-6955

Student Financial Services Center

Gina Curry

LSN-1001

278-6736

TESOL

Julian Heather

CLV-138

278-5394

Testing Office

Sheila Deaner

LSN-2302

278-6296

Veterans Affairs Office

Jeff Watson

LSN, Main Lobby

278-6733