U-Create!

U-Create!The College of Arts & Letters recently celebrated its fourth presentation of U-Create in April, 2018 in Downtown Sacramento.  This event is a celebration to showcase research and creative activities by our faculty and students and features live music, dance performances, student readings and other exciting exhibitions.  This outstanding event partnered the College of Arts & Letters with the Verge Center for the ArtsBeatnik Studios and Insight Coffee Roasters and included a street faire.

 

2018 U-Create! Progam

BEATNIK STUDIOS
723 S Street, Sacramento, CA 95811

5 p.m.
“Go West Guy West"
Looping Short Video
Faculty: Dan Janos, Department of Communication Studies
Student: Jessika Bunce

5:45 p.m.
"WHAT MAKES US"
Choreography Presentation
Faculty: Lorelei Bayne, Department of Theatre & Dance
Student: Gwen Brown

6 p.m.
Opening Remarks by Dean Sheree Meyer with Special Performance by Sacramento State String Project

Presenting school-aged children on stringed instruments with Sac State teachers, led by Tim Stanley, School of Music

6:30 p.m.
“Historic Examples of Appropriation in Art and Visual Culture”
Art Presentation (in conjunction with exhibition)
Faculty: Joy Bertinuson, Department of Art
Students: Michelle Diaz and Brianna Herman

7 p.m.
“The Game of Love and Chance: An Opera Forgotten”
Music Performance
Faculty: Omari Tau, School of Music
Students: Angela Yam and Tatiana Grabciuc

8 p.m.
"Come. Unity"
Dance Performance
Faculty: Bernard Brown, Department of Theatre & Dance
Students: Laila Shabazz, Jade Tabayoyong and Vuong Nguyen

VERGE CENTER FOR THE ARTS
625 S Street, Sacramento, CA 95811

5 p.m.
“Printmaking Processes Using Laser-Cut Matrices”

Printmaking Demonstration
Faculty: Summer Ventis, Department of Art
Students: Shara Poole and Lucas King

6:30 p.m.
"Demystifying the Design Process"
Design Presentation
Faculty: John Forrest
Students: Jesus Chico, Lauren Connelly, Erika Dominick, Lisa Duong, Robert Landsburg, and Tyler McElmurry

7 p.m.
“Bridges to Gotham”
Music Performance
Faculty: Stephen Blumberg, School of Music
Students: Hosam Adam, Michaela Brown, Susie Gomez, Desirae Augood, Matthew Chronister, Dakota Lenz, and Trish San Nicolas Fournier

7:30 p.m.
“What if We Tried This: Designing Critical and Equitable Conference Planning Practices"

Short Film
Faculty: Angela Clark-Oates, Department of English
Students: Hosam Adam, Michaela Brown, Susie Gomez, Desirae Augood, Matthew Chronister, Dakota Lenz, and Trish San Nicolas Fournier

8 p.m.
“Making Bassoon Reeds from California Cane”

Music Performance / Demo
Faculty: David Wells, School of Music
Students: Hugorafael Chacon-Kreysa,Tyler Kashow, Miranda Tapley, and Alexandra von Ehrenkrook

INSIGHT COFFEE ROASTERS
1901 8th Street, Sacramento, CA 95811

6:30 p.m.
“Calaveras Station”
Spoken Word
Faculty: Doug Rice and Torsa Ghosal, Department of English
Students: Emilianne Ferguson and Brandon Lule

7 p.m.
"Latin American Poetry through Voice, Translation, and Music"
Poetry Reading
Faculty: Euisuk Kim, Department of World Languages & Literatures
Students: Spanish 114 Students

8 p.m.
"The Storm of Dreaming"
Spoken Word
Faculty: Doug Rice and Jesus Limon Guzman, Department of English
Students: Eric Martinez, Jennifer Khan and Dylan Wells

CONCURRENT EVENTS

"An Evening with Clio"
Poster Session
Faculty: Aaron Cohen, Department of History
Students: Kyle Joseph Brislan, Spencer Gomez, Anjelica Hall, James Juarez, Darian McMillan, Vivian Tang, Megan Wilson, and Jonathan Fletcher
Venue: Insight Coffee, 5-8 p.m.

“Appropriation and Identity Photo Project”
Art Exhibition
Faculty: Joy Bertinuson, Department of Art
Students: Students of ART 7 - Intro Art+Visual Culture
Venue: Beatnik Studios, 5-8 p.m.

“Go West Guy West"
Video Installation
Faculty: Dan Janos, Department of Communication Studies
Student: Jessika Bunce
Venue: Beatnik Studios, 5-8 p.m.

"Golden 1 Arena Screening Preliminary Student Works”
Digital Art Exhibition
Faculty: Rachel Clarke, Department of Art
Student: Selected students from Art 197, 143 and 199
Venue: Beatnik Studios, 5-8 p.m.

"Representations of Cold War Violence in Southeast Asian Museums"
Poster Session
Faculty: Michael Vann, Department of History
Student: Spencer Gomez
Venue: Insight Coffee, 5-8 p.m. (Q&A 6-6:30 p.m.)

“Walk”
Short Film
Faculty: Jenny Stark, Department of Communication Studies
Student: Matthew Johnson
Venue: Outside Verge Center for the Arts, 5-8 p.m.




U-CREATE ARCHIVE
2017:  Event Program  Photos
2016:  Event Program  Photos  Video
2015:  Photos  Video

ADDITIONAL LINKS
Festival of the Arts main page
Festival of the Arts full schedule

 

A&L HOME