Skip to main content

School of Music

Season Highlights

Basic Info

41st Annual Festival of New American Music
November 2-11, 2018

Admission to all events is free! Daily concerts, masterlcasses, and forums.

Festival Highlights
Download the 2018 Poster

Watch the evening concerts LIVE on our Facebook page!

Stephen Blumberg, Director
Scott Perkins, Co-Director

Parking is free after 6pm in PS1 for the evening concerts.

Driving Directions

Festival of New American Music

Friday, November 2
  • 1:30pm - Voice Masterclass with Jamie Jordan, soprano (Capistrano Hall 151)
  • 7:00pm - OPENING NIGHT GALA: pianist Jeffrey Jacob, soprano Jamie Jordan, pianist Daniel Schlosberg, and Citywater (Capistrano Concert Hall) music by Stephen Blumberg, Roger Briggs, Linda Chase, Nell Shaw Cohen, Ben Cosgrove, George Crumb, John Liberatore, Scott Perkins, Jim Primosch, Christina Rusnak, Stanley Walden
Saturday, November 3
  • 3:00pm - PERFORMANCE: Boyce Jeffries and Adam Davis, percussion (Capistrano Hall 151) music by students and alumni: Addie Camsuzou, Alan McMurdie, Nick Micheels, Josie Olson, Ryan Suleiman, Paul Towber, Tyler Wood
  • 7:00pm - PERFORMANCE: Jamie Jordan, soprano (Capistrano Concert Hall) works by Guy Barash, Chris Biggs, Anthony Cheung, George Crumb, John Liberatore, Paula Matthusen, John Arrigo Nelson, Scott Perkins
Sunday, November 4
  • 7:00pm - PERFORMANCE: Laurel Zucker, flute with John Cozza, piano - "FLute Music of the Americas" (Capistrano Hall 151) works by Edson Beltrami, Valerie Coleman, Daniel Cueto, Jeffrey Hoover, Samuel Robles, Alvaro Zuniga Roncal, Laurel Zucker
Monday, November 5
  • 9:00am - Composer's Forum: Stephen Blumberg (Capistrano Hall 205)
  • 11:00am - Composer's Forum: Jeffrey Hoover (Capistrano Hall 223)
  • Noon - String Masterclass: Ensemble dal Niente (Capistrano Hall 151)
  • 4:00pm - Young Festival Performers Masterclass: Jeffrey Jacob (Capistrano Hall 151)
  • 7:00pm - PERFORMANCE: Jeffrey Jacob, piano (Capistrano Concert Hall) works by Chester Biscardi, Stephen Blumberg, Roger Briggs, George Crumb, Ian Dicke, Takuma Itoh
Tuesday, November 6
  • 10:30am - Composer's Forum: Martin Rokeach (Capistrano Hall 223)
  • 1:30pm - Percussion Masterclass: Bonnie Whiting (Capistrano Hall 143)
  • 7:00pm - PERFORMANCE: Eight Strings and a Whistle (Capistrano Concert Hall) works by Stephen Blumberg, Edmund Cionek, Stanley Grill, Martin Rokeach, Spencer Snyder, Mark Winges
Wednesday, November 7
  • 10:00am - Composer's Forum: Scott Perkins (Capistrano Hall 223)
  • 3:00pm - Flute Masterclass: Suzanne Gilchrest (Capistrano Hall 321)
  • 3:00pm - Strings Masterclass: Ina Litera (viola) and Matthew Goeke (cello) (Capistrano Hall 209)
  • 3:00pm - Flute Masterclass: Suzanne Gilchrest, flute (Capistrano Hall 321)
  • 4:00pm - PERFORMANCE: Student Artists Competition (Capistrano Hall 151)
  • 7:00pm - PERFORMANCE: Ensemble Dal Niente (Capistrano Concert Hall) works by Eliza Brown, Danny Clay, Murat Colak, Joel Francois Durand, Erin Gee, Kate Soper
Thursday, November 8
  • 3:00pm - Keynote Address: "Psyche, Delos, and Escape from the Academy" with Terry Riley, composer (Capistrano Concert Hall)
  • 7:00pm - PERFORMANCE: Festival Ensemble, with Laurel Zucker, flute; Anita Felix, violin; Beverly Wesner-Hoehn, harp; Natsuki Fukasawa, piano; and an alumni saxophone quartet (Capistrano Concert Hall) works by Daniel Cueto, Pacquito D’Rivera, Arnold Friedman, Sunny Knable, Frank Ticheli
Friday, November 9
  • 9:00am - In-Class Performance: enhake (Capistrano 151)
  • 10:00am - Composer's Forum: Arnold Friedman (Capistrano Hall 223)
  • 11:00am - Composer's Forum: Daniel Asia (Capistrano Hall 209)
  • Noon - Composer's Forum: Jean Ahn (Capistrano Hall 209)
  • 1:00pm - Guitar Masterclass: Matt Gould (Capistrano Hall 205)
  • 4:00pm - PERFORMANCE: Student Composers Competition (Capistrano Hall 151)
  • 7:00pm - PERFORMANCE: HUB New Music Ensemble (Capistrano Concert Hall) works by Robert Honstein, Laura Kaminsky, Nico Muhly
Saturday, November 10
  • Noon - PERFORMANCE: Young Festival Performers (Capistrano Hall 151)
  • 3:00pm - PERFORMANCE: Sac State Jazz Combos (Capistrano Concert Hall)
  • 7:00pm - PERFORMANCE: enhake (Capistrano Hall 151) works by Jean Ahn, David Biedenbender, Gabriela Lena Frank, John Mackey
Sunday, November 11